PRIVACY POLICY

Orange Mountain Wines Pty Ltd ABN 17 105 100 490 trading as Orange Mountain Wines is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 including the National Privacy Principles. Orange Mountain Wines Pty Ltd respects your privacy and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to this website.

This privacy statement applies to this website and governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through this website, will be dealt with. By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, but only in accordance with this privacy statement.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, email address or other such personal information when you purchase from us, email us or send us queries.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information as follows:
(a) for the primary purpose of Orange Mountain Wines Pty Ltd's business;
(b) to reply to your queries or provide you with the services you have requested;
(c) purposes related to the promotion and marketing of Orange Mountain Wines business including sending you information or periodic emails etc; and
(d) statistical purposes.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date. You can however request that personal information about you be corrected or deleted.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless otherwise required by law or in the interests of public safety. Any and all of the information collected on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. The information that is collected from you is for the sole purpose of providing you with information about our products and services or to supply merchandise to you that you have purchased via our online store. Any information you provide will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. If you have any questions, please feel free to e-mail us.

SECURITY
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that is submitted to this website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore ORANGE MOUNTAIN Pty Ltd is not responsible for events arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

OUR CREDIT CARD SECURITY
• We use encryption to protect your information.

• We collect customer credit card details using a 128bit SSL encryption. 

• We use a firewall to protect against unlawful intrusion.

• We use a secure payment gateway. 
Our payment gateway is National Australia Bank through its parent company SecurePay 
holds the highest level of PCIDSS accreditation.

OPT-OUT
In any promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us. You can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material by clicking on the "unsubcribe me" link at the bottom of the emailed page.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may amend or update this policy from time to time, so please check this statement each time you visit this website.